Share this page: 

Application Form Privacy Notice

Who we are

Christians Against Poverty are a registered charity (No. 1097217).

How your personal data will be used

As part of any recruitment process, the charity collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The charity is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The charity collects a range of information about you. This includes

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, current notice period, possession of driving licence, vehicle ownership and employment history;
  • reasons for applying, achievements, interests and Christian faith
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the charity needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about ‘unspent’ criminal convictions.
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK;
  • and equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

The charity collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The charity will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, personal referees and spiritual referees and information from criminal records checks (if required by the role).

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR files (online and paper) and on other IT systems (including email).

We usually keep this information for 12 months if you are unsuccessful in your application and 6 months after probation is complete for successful candidates.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to
your personnel file and destroyed as per our retention period policy. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Who has access to data

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The charity will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The charity will then share your data with former employers, personal referees and spiritual referees to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks (if the role requires).

The charity will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: for the purposes of processing; processing; and your interests override the charity’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the charity to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the charity to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the charity is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the charity to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests overrtide the charity’s legitamate grounds for processing data.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Controller Justine Barnes (justinebarnes@capuk.org).

    If you believe that the charity has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information
    Commissioner.

    At any time. you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where processing is conducted for legitimate business reasons. If you exercise this right, then unless we have compelling reasons not to, we shall cease to process your data wherever data protection laws allow.

    Why the personal data is legally required

    The charity needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

    In some cases, the charity needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

    The charity has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the charity to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The charity may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

    Where the charity relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

    The charity processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    Where the charity processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, religion or belief, age, gender or marital status, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

    For some roles, the charity is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the charity seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

    The charity will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

    What if you do not provide personal data?

    You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the charity during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the charity may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

    You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

    More information

    If you have any queries or you wish to speak to us about how your information will be used, then please contact us at via email at hrenquiries@capuk.org or justinebarnes@capuk.org You may also get in touch with our Data Protection Officer at info@capuk.org

    In the event that you should have a complaint about how your data has been processed by us, we would like to hear from you so that we may put it right. However, you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    capuk.org uses cookies to make the site simpler.